0
Access to paid content on this site is currently suspended due to excessive activity being detected from your IP address 54.196.177.48. Please contact the publisher to request reinstatement.
We're unable to sign you in at this time. Please try again in a few minutes.
Retry
We were able to sign you in, but your subscription(s) could not be found. Please try again in a few minutes.
Retry
There may be a problem with your account. Please contact the AMA Service Center to resolve this issue.
Contact the AMA Service Center:
Telephone: 1 (800) 262-2350 or 1 (312) 670-7827  *   Email: subscriptions@jamanetwork.com
Error Message ......

Image of the Month—Interactive Quiz

Image of Figure 1

Figure.
A and B, Fludeoxyglucose F 18–positron emission tomographic/computed tomographic scans showing increased uptake in the upper half of the sternal body. L indicates left; R, right.

Mariana Chavez, MD; Jennifer Danniel, MD; Ronald Miick, MD; Doraid Jarrar, MD; Kamran Khanmoradi, MD; Jorge Ortiz, MD

A 68-year-old woman with hepatocellular carcinoma underwent a liver transplant. On preoperative evaluation, she had an α1-fetoprotein level of 43.7 ng/mL (normal range, <8 ng/mL [to convert to micrograms per liter, multiply by 1.0]), and a computed tomographic scan of her chest and a bone scan both had negative results. Her tumor was within the Milan criteria. Her native liver explant revealed a T2 lesion without vascular invasion or lymph nodes positive for tumor. One month later, she underwent a retransplant owing to hepatic artery disruption. The liver pathology only showed ischemia. The patient had a satisfactory recovery.

She presented to the emergency department a year later complaining of nausea, vomiting, and weight loss (6.3 kg [14 lb]). On physical examination, she was anicteric, afebrile, and normotensive with no hepatomegaly. Her workup included a white blood cell count of 3800/μL (normal range, 4-11/μL [to convert to ×109 per liter, multiply by 0.001]), a hemoglobin level of 7.6 g/dL (normal range, 12-16 g/dL [to convert to grams per liter, multiply by 10.0]), a creatinine level of 1.3 mg/dL (normal range, 0.7-1.5 mg/dL [to convert to micromoles per liter, multiply by 88.4]), normal albumin and liver enzyme levels, and a normal coagulation profile. Imaging studies included magnetic resonance imaging of the abdomen, computed tomographic angiography, a chest computed tomographic scan, a bone scan, and ultrasonography, all of which had negative results. She subsequently underwent a positron emission tomographic/computed tomographic scan (Figure).

See the full article for an explanation and discussion.